Journal Papers

#J1 Compact and Efficient Encodings for Planning in Factored State and Action Spaces with Learned Binarized Neural Network Transition Models
Buser Say (Monash University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Blue 3
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Blue
#J2 Planning-based knowing how: a unified approach
Yanjun Li (Nankai University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green
#J3 Contiguous Cake Cutting: Hardness Results and Approximation Algorithms
Paul Goldberg (University of Oxford)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J5 Show or Suppress? Managing Input Uncertainty in Machine Learning Model Explanations
Danding Wang (National University of Singapore)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 2 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red
#J6 Improved High Dimensional Discrete Bayesian Network Inference using Triplet Region Construction
Peng Lin (Capital University of Economics and Business), Martin Neil (Queen Mary, University of London), Norman Fenton (Queen Mary, University of London)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Blue 4 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red
#J7 Efficient Retrieval of Matrix Factorization-Based Top-k Recommendations
Dung Duy Le (Singapore Management University)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 4 and
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J8 SCCWalk: An Efficient Local Search Algorithm and Its Improvements for Maximum Weight Clique Problem (Extended Abstract)
Yiyuan Wang (northeast normal university), Shaowei Cai (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jiejiang Chen (Northeast Normal University), Minghao Yin (northeast normal university)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Blue 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Blue
#J9 Toward Personalized XAI: A Case Study in Intelligent Tutoring Systems
Cristina Conati (University of British Columbia)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 3
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#J10 Old techniques in new ways: Clause weighting, unit propagation and hybridization for maximum satisfiability
Zhendong Lei (State Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences School of Computer and Control Engineering, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shaowei Cai (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Red 2 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Blue 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Blue
#J13 Strategyproof Mechanisms for Additively Separable and Fractional Hedonic Games
Michele Flammini (Gran Sasso Science Institute), Bojana Kodric (Gran Sasso Science Institute), Gianpiero Monaco (University of L’Aquila, Italy), Qiang Zhang (Borealis AI)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J14 On the Noise Estimation Statistics
Wei Gao (Nanjing University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J15 Interestingness Elements for Explainable Reinforcement Learning: Understanding Agents’ Capabilities and Limitations
Pedro Sequeira (SRI)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 2 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J16 Explaining individual predictions when features are dependent: More accurate approximations to Shapley values
Kjersti Aas (Norwegian Computing Center)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J17 Sliding-Window Thompson Sampling for Non-Stationary Settings
Francesco Trovò (Politecnico di Milano)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Yellow 2 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red
#J18 A Differential Privacy Mechanism that Accounts for Network Effects for Crowdsourcing System
Yuan Luo (Imperial College London)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J19 Lifted Bayesian Filtering in Multiset Rewriting Systems
Stefan Lüdtke (University of Rostock), Thomas Kirste (Mobile Multimedia Information Systems Group (MMIS), University of Rostock)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Yellow
#J20 X*: Anytime Multi-Agent Path Finding for Sparse Domains using Window-Based Iterative Repairs
Kyle Vedder (University of Pennsylvania)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 4 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J21 Time-scale Differences will Influence the Regulation Required in an Idealised AI Race Game
The Anh Han ( Teesside University), Luis Moniz Pereira ( Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Francisco Santos (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Tecnico, University of Lisbon), Tom Lenaerts (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J22 Learning Temporal Causal Sequence Relationships from Real-Time Time-Series
Antonio A Bruto Da Costa (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Blue 4
Posters:
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Blue
#J23 Making sense of sensory input
Richard EVANS (Richard EVANS)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J24 Expecting the unexpected: Goal recognition for rational and irrational agents
Peta Masters (University of Melbourne)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green
#J25 Acceptance in Incomplete Argumentation Frameworks
Dorothea Baumeister (Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet Duesseldorf)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J26 Probabilistic Reasoning About Epistemic Action Narratives
Fabio D’asaro (University of Milan), Antonis Bikakis (University College London), Luke Dickens (University College London), Rob Miller (University College London)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Red
#J27 Properties of Switch-List Representations of Boolean Functions
Miloš Chromý (Department of Theoretical Computer Science and Mathematical Logic Faculty of Mathematics and Physics Charles University), Ondrej Cepek (Charles University, Department of Theoretical Computer Science and Mathematical Logic)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Green 3
Posters:
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Green
#J28 Integrated Offline and Online Decision Making Under Uncertainty
Allegra De Filippo (University of Bologna)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 2 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J29 Letter to the Program Committee of the IJCAI 2021 Journal Track AIJ 2021 paper “A Lightweight Epistemic Logic and its Application to Planning”
Martin C Cooper (University of Toulouse 3), Andreas Herzig (IRIT Université de Toulouse), Faustine Maffre (IRIT), Frédéric Maris (IRIT, Université Toulouse 3), Elise Perrotin (IRIT Université de Toulouse), Pierre Régnier (IRIT – University of Toulouse)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Red
#J30 Differential Privacy of Hierarchical Census Data: An Optimization Approach
Ferdinando Fioretto (Syracuse University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 2 and
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Red
#J31 Jointly Improving Parsing and Perception for Natural Language Commands through Human-Robot Dialog
Jesse Thomason (University of Southern California)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Green 2 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Red 3
Posters:
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Red
#J33 Belief change and 3-valued logics: Characterization of 19,683 belief change operators
Ramon Pino-Perez (Universidad de Los Andes, Centro Interdisciplinario de Lógica y Álgebra), Nerio Borges (Escuela Politécnica Nacional)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J34 Acyclic Orders, Partition Schemes and CSPs: Unified Hardness Proofs and Improved Algorithms
Peter Jonsson (Linköping University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J35 Boolean algebras of conditionals, probability and logic
Tommaso Flaminio (none)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J36 How do fairness definitions fare? Testing public attitudes towards three algorithmic definitions of fairness in loan allocations
Nripsuta Saxena (University of Southern California)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 2 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 3
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J37 DEL-based Epistemic Planning: Decidability and Complexity
Thomas Bolander (Technical University of Denmark), Tristan Charrier (Univ Rennes, IRISA), Sophie Pinchinat (Université de Rennes, IRISA), Francois Schwarzentruber (ENS Rennes)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 2 and
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green
#J38 Intrinsic Approaches to Prioritizing Diagnoses in Multi-Context Systems
Kedian Mu (Peking University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green
#J39 Deep Reinforcement Learning: A State-of-the-Art Walkthrough
Aristotelis Lazaridis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Green 4 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J40 Explaining Black-Box Classifiers Using Post-Hoc Explanations-by-Example
Eoin Kenny (Insight, UCD), Courtney Ford (University College Dublin), Molly S Quinn (University College Dublin), Mark T Keane (University College Dublin, National University of Ireland)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 1
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red
#J41 Automated Conjecturing II: Chomp and Reasoned Game Play
Alexander Bradford (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green
#J42 Computational Complexity of Flat and Generic Assumption-Based Argumentation, With and Without Probabilities
Kristijonas Cyras (Ericsson)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J43 Evaluating Local Explanation Methods on Ground Truth
Riccardo Guidotti (University of Pisa)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J44 A reconstruction of multipreference closure
Laura Giordano (Università degli Studi del Piemonte Orientale)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Red
#J45 Induction and Exploitation of Subgoal Automata for Reinforcement Learning
Daniel Furelos-Blanco (Imperial College London)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Blue
#J46 Confident Learning: Estimating Uncertainty in Dataset Labels
Curtis G Northcutt (ChipBrain)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Blue 3
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Blue
#J47 Dashed Strings for String Constraint Solving
Roberto Amadini (University of Bologna)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 3
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#J48 Hybrid-Order Network Consensus for Distributed Multi-agent Systems
Guangqiang Xie (Guangdong University of Technology)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J49 Definability for Model Counting
Jean-Marie Lagniez (CNRS CRIL), Emmanuel Lonca (CNRS CRIL), Pierre Marquis (CRIL-CNRS, U. Artois & IUF)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Blue 4 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J50 Designing Normative Theories for Ethical and Legal Reasoning: LogiKEy Framework, Methodology, and Tool Support
Christoph Benzmueller (Freie Universität Berlin)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J51 The Societal Implications of Deep Reinforcement Learning
Jess Whittlestone (University of Cambridge)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Green 4 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Yellow 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Yellow
#J52 A Semantics for Hybrid Probabilistic Logic Programs with Function Symbols
Damiano Azzolini (University of Ferrara)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Yellow
#J53 On the Complexity of Reasoning about Opinion Diffusion under Majority Dynamics
Vincenzo Auletta (Università di Salerno, Italy), Diodato Ferraioli (Università di Salerno), Gianluigi Greco (Università della Calabria)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J54 Real-time reasoning in OWL2 for GDPR compliance
Piero Bonatti (Università di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Green 3
Posters:
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Green
#J55 Lilotane: A Lifted SAT-based Approach to Hierarchical Planning
Dominik Schreiber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Blue 4 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J56 Reviewing Autoencoders for Missing Data Imputation: Technical Trends, Applications and Outcomes
Ricardo Cardoso Pereira (CISUC – Centre for Informatics and Systems of the University of Coimbra)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 2 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Blue 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Blue
#J57 Using Ontologies to Enhance Human Understandability of Global Post-hoc Explanations of Black-box Models
Roberto Confalonieri (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Tillman Weyde (City, University of London), Tarek Richard Besold (Eindhoven University of Technology), Fermin Mosco del Prado Martin (Lingvist Technologies OÜ, Tallinn, Estonia)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 4 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 3
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red
#J58 The AI Liability Puzzle and a Fund-Based Work-Around
Olivia Erdelyi (University of Canterbury)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J59 AMP Chain Graphs: Minimal Separators and Structure Learning Algorithms
Mohammad Ali Javidian (Purdue University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow 1 and
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Red
#J60 Regarding Goal Bounding and Jump Point Search
Yue Hu (National University of Defense Technology)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Red 2 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Blue 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Blue
#J61 Adapting Behavior via Intrinsic Reward: A Survey and Empirical Study
Cameron Linke (University of Alberta, Alberta Machine Intelligence Institute (Amii)), Nadia M Ady (University of Alberta), Martha White (University of Alberta), Thomas Degris (DeepMind), Adam White (University of Alberta)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green
#J62 On the Evolvability of Monotone Conjunctions with an Evolutionary Mutation Mechanism
Dimitrios Diochnos (University of Oklahoma)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Green 2 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Green
#J63 Weakly-Supervised Sensor-based Activity Segmentation and Recognition via Learning from Distributions
Hangwei Qian (Nanyang Technological University), Sinno Pan (NTU, Singapore), Chunyan Miao (NTU)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J64 Rethinking Epistemic Logic with Belief Bases
Emiliano Lorini (IRIT)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Red
#J65 Maximin Share Allocations on Cycles
Zbigniew Lonc (Warsaw University of Technology)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J66 What Do We Want From Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI)? – A Stakeholder Perspective on XAI and a Conceptual Model Guiding Interdisciplinary XAI Research
Markus Langer (Saarland University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J67 Credibility Dynamics: A belief-revision-based trust model with pairwise comparisons
David Jelenc (University of Ljubljana), Luciano H. Tamargo (Institute for Computer Science and Engineering (CONICET-UNS), Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Universidad Nacional del Sur), Sebastian Gottifredi (Institute for Computer Science and Engineering (ICIC) CONICET – UNS), Alejandro J. García ()
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J68 Autoepistemic Equilibrium Logic and Epistemic Specifications
Ezgi I Su (Sinop University)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J69 On the Decomposition of Abstract Dialectical Frameworks and the Complexity of Naive-based Semantics
Sarah Alice Gaggl (TU Dresden)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J70 On pruning search trees of impartial games
Piotr Beling (University of Lódź)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J71 Zone pAth Construction (ZAC) based Approaches for Effective Real-Time Ridesharing
Meghna Lowalekar (Singapore Management University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#J72 Understanding the Power of Max-SAT Resolution Through UP-Resilience
Mohamed Sami Cherif (Aix-Marseille Université, LIS UMR CNRS 7020), Djamal Habet (Aix-Marseille Université, LIS UMR CNRS 7020), André Abramé (Logike)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 2 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J73 The Distortion of Distributed Voting
Aris Filos Ratsikas (University of Liverpool)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J74 Adaptive Stress Testing: Finding Likely Failure Events with Reinforcement Learning
Ritchie Lee (NASA Ames Research Center)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 23th at 22:30 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 23th at 23:00 EDT – Room Green
#J75 Learning the Language of Software Errors
Hana Chockler (King’s College London)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#J76 Combining Experts’ Causal Judgments
Dalal Alrajeh ()
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Red 2 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 3
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J77 How to do Things with Words: A Bayesian Approach
Piotr Gmytrasiewicz (UIC)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J78 Towards Knowledgeable Supervised Lifelong Learning Systems
Diana Benavides-Prado (The University of Auckland), Yun Sing Koh (The University of Auckland, New Zealand), Patricia Riddle (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Yellow 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Yellow
#J79 Verification of Multi-Agent Systems with Public Actions against Strategy Logic
Francesco Belardinelli (Imperial College London), Alessio Lomuscio (Imperial College London), Aniello Murano (University of Naples “Federico II”), Sasha Rubin (The University of Sydney)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green
#J80 Metamodeling and metaquerying in OWL 2 QL
Maurizio Lenzerini (Sapienza University of Rome)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red 1
Posters:
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Red
#J81 Using Machine Learning for Decreasing State Uncertainty in Planning
Senka Krivic (King’s College London)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Green 2 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue
#J82 Possible effects of cognitive biases on interpretation of rule-based machine learning models
Tomas Kliegr (University of Economics Prague)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J83 Epistemic Graphs for Representing and Reasoning with Positive and Negative Influences of Arguments
Anthony Hunter (UCL London)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J85 Computational Complexity of Computing Symmetries in Finite-Domain Planning
Alexander Shleyfman (University of Toronto)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 1 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Green
#J86 Regret Bounds for Reinforcement Learning via Markov Chain Concentration
Ronald Ortner (Montanuniversitaet Leoben)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Blue
#J87 Benchmark and Survey of Automated Machine Learning Frameworks
Marc-André Zöller (USU Software AG)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 1
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red
#J88 A Survey on the Explainability of Supervised Machine Learning
Nadia Burkart (Fraunhofer IOSB)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 1
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red
#J89 General Value Function Networks
Matthew Schlegel (University of Alberta)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 23th at 22:30 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 23th at 23:00 EDT – Room Green
#J90 On Sparse Discretization for Graphical Games
Luis Ortiz (University of Michigan- Dearborn)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green
#J91 Computing Bayes-Nash Equilibria in Combinatorial Auctions with Verification
Vitor Bosshard (University of Zurich)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#J92 On the Equivalence of Optimal Recommendation Sets and Myopically Optimal Query Sets
Paolo Viappiani (CNRS)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Red 1
Posters:
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Red
#J93 So, what exactly is a qualitative calculus?
Armen Inants (Grenoble INP)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green
#J94 The Force Awakens: Artificial Intelligence for Consumer Law
Marco Lippi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J95 Autoepistemic Answer Set Programming
Pedro Cabalar (University of Corunna), Jorge Fandinno (University of Potsdam), Luis Fariñas del Cerro (IRIT, University of Toulouse)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Red
#J96 Structure from Randomness in Halfspace Learning with the Zero-One Loss
Ata Kaban (University of Birmingham)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Green 2 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Green
#J97 GLocalX – From Local to Global Explanations of Black Box AI Models
Mattia Setzu (), Riccardo Guidotti (University of Pisa), Anna Monreale (University of Pisa, Italy), Franco Turini (University of Pisa), Dino Pedreschi (University of Pisa), Fosca Giannotti (ISTI-CNR)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green
#J98 Weighted First-Order Model Counting in the Two-Variable Fragment With Counting Quantifiers
Ondrej Kuzelka (Czech Technical University in Prague)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Yellow
#J99 Properties and Interrelationships of Skeptical, Weakly Skeptical, and Credulous Inference Induced by Classes of Minimal Models
Christoph Beierle (FernUniversität in Hagen)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Red
#J100 Representing Fitness Landscapes by Valued Constraints to Understand the Complexity of Local Search
Artem Kaznatcheev (University of Pennsylvania)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 3
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#J101 Automated Temporal Equilibrium Analysis: Verification and Synthesis of Multi-Player Games
Julian Gutierrez (Monash University)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green
#J102 Qualitative Numerical Planning: Reductions and Complexity
Blai Bonet (Universidad Simón Bolívar)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow