Sister Conferences Best Papers

#SC1 Exploring the Effects of Goal Setting When Training for Complex Crowdsourcing Tasks (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at HCOMP]
Amy Rechkemmer (Purdue University)
Ming Yin (Purdue University)
#SC2 Mental Models of AI Agents in a Cooperative Game Setting (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at CHI]
Katy Ilonka Gero (Columbia University, New York City, NY)
Zahra Ashktorab (IBM Research AI)
Casey Dugan (IBM Research AI)
Qian Pan (IBM Research AI)
James Johnson (IBM Research AI)
Werner Geyer (IBM Research AI)
Maria Ruiz (IBM Watson)
Sarah Miller (IBM Watson)
David R. Millen (IBM Watson)
Murray Campbell (IBM Research AI)
Sadhana Kumaravel (IBM Research AI)
Wei Zhang (IBM Research AI)
#SC3 Successor-Invariant First-Order Logic on Classes of Bounded Degree (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at LICS]
Julien Grange (Université de Rennes 1)
#SC4 Politeness for the Theory of Algebraic Datatypes (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at IJCAR]
Ying Sheng (Stanford University)
Yoni Zohar (Stanford University)
Christophe Ringeissen (Université de Lorraine, CNRS, Inria, LORIA, F-54000 Nancy, France)
Jane Lange (Stanford University MIT)
Pascal Fontaine (Université de Lorraine, CNRS, Inria, LORIA, F-54000 Nancy, France Université de Liège, Belgium)
Clark Barrett (Stanford University)
#SC5 Hierarchical Graph Traversal for Aggregate k Nearest Neighbors Search in Road Networks (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ICAPS]
Tenindra Abeywickrama (Grab-NUS AI Lab National University of Singapore)
Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University)
Sabine Storandt (University of Konstanz)
#SC6 Finding the Hardest Formulas for Resolution (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at CP]
Tomáš Peitl (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)
Stefan Szeider (TU Wien, Austria)
#SC7 Comparing Weak Admissibility Semantics to their Dung-style Counterparts (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at KR]
Ringo Baumann (Department of Computer Science, Leipzig University)
Markus Ulbricht (Department of Computer Science, Leipzig University Institute of Logic and Computation, TU Wien)
Gerhard Brewka (Department of Computer Science, Leipzig University)
#SC8 Defining the Semantics of Abstract Argumentation Frameworks through Logic Programs and Partial Stable Models (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ICLP]
Gianvincenzo Alfano (DIMES Department, University of Calabria, Rende, Italy)
Sergio Greco (DIMES Department, University of Calabria, Rende, Italy)
Francesco Parisi (DIMES Department, University of Calabria, Rende, Italy)
Irina Trubitsyna (DIMES Department, University of Calabria, Rende, Italy)
#SC9 Abstract Cores in Implicit Hitting Set MaxSat Solving (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at SAT]
Alex Poole (University of Toronto,, Department of Computer Science, Canada)
Jeremias Berg (HIIT, Department of Computer Science, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Fahiem Bacchus (University of Toronto, Department of Computer Science, Canada)
#SC10 Deep Drone Acrobatics (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at RSS]
Davide Scaramuzza (University of Zurich)
Elia Kaufmann (University of Zurich)
Antonio Loquercio (University of Zurich)
Rene Ranftl (Intel)
Matthias Müller (Intel)
Vladlen Koltun (Intel)
#SC11 Semantic Linking Maps for Active Visual Object Search (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ICRA]
Odest Chadwicke Jenkins (University of Michigan, USA)
Zhen Zeng (University of Michigan, USA)
Adrian Röfer (University of Bremen, Germany)
#SC12 Weaving a Semantic Web of Credibility Reviews for Explainable Misinformation Detection (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ISWC]
Ronald Denaux (Expert System Iberia)
Martino Mensio (Knowledge Media Institute, The Open University, UK)
Jose Manuel Gomez-Perez (Expert System Iberia)
Harith Alani (Knowledge Media Institute, The Open University, UK)
#SC13 Open Intent Extraction from Natural Language Interactions (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at WWW]
Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University)
Nikhita Vedula (Amazon)
Nedim Lipka (Adobe Research)
Pranav Maneriker (Ohio State University)
#SC14 The Moodoo Library: Quantitative Metrics to Model How Teachers Make Use of the Classroom Space by Analysing Indoor Positioning Traces (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at AIED]
Roberto Martinez-Maldonado (Monash University, Australia)
Vanessa Echeverria (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador)
Katerina Mangaroska (Monash University, Australia)
Antonette Shibani (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Gloria Fernandez-Nieto (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Jurgen Schulte (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Simon Buckingham Shum (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
#SC15 Imprecise Oracles Impose Limits to Predictability in Supervised Learning (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at CogSci]
Anjali Sifar (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)
Nisheeth Srivastava (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)
#SC16 Unsupervised Learning of Probably Symmetric Deformable 3D Objects from Images in the Wild (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at CVPR]
Shangzhe Wu (University of Oxford)
Christian Rupprecht (University of Oxford)
Andrea Vedaldi (University of Oxford)
#SC17 RAFT: Recurrent All-Pairs Field Transforms for Optical Flow (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ECCV]
Zachary Teed (Princeton University)
Jia Deng (Princeton University)
#SC18 TAXOGAN: Hierarchical Network Representation Learning via Taxonomy Guided Generative Adversarial Networks (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ICDM]
Carl Yang (Emory University)
Jieyu Zhang (University of Washington)
Jiawei Han (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign)
#SC19 On Sampled Metrics for Item Recommendation (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at KDD]
Walid Krichene (Google Research)
Steffen Rendle (Google Research)
#SC20 Unifying Online and Counterfactual Learning to Rank: A Novel Counterfactual Estimator that Effectively Utilizes Online Interventions (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at WSDM]
Harrie Oosterhuis (Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands Ahold Delhaize, Zaandam, The Netherlands)
#SC21 On Learning Sets of Symmetric Elements (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ICML]
Haggai Maron (NVIDIA)
Or Litany (NVIDIA)
Gal Chechik (NVIDIA, Bar-Ilan University)
Ethan Fetaya (Bar-Ilan University)
#SC22 Revisiting Wedge Sampling for Budgeted Maximum Inner Product Search (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ECML/PKDD]
Stephan S. Lorenzen (Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen)
Ninh Pham (School of Computer Science, University of Auckland)
#SC23 Robust Domain Adaptation: Representations, Weights and Inductive Bias (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ECML/PKDD]
Victor Bouvier (Sidetrade CentraleSupélec Université Paris-Saclay)
Philippe Very (LendRx)
Clément Chastagnol (Alan)
Myriam Tami (CentraleSupélec Université Paris-Saclay)
Céline Hudelot (CentraleSupélec Université Paris-Saclay)
#SC24 Decentralized No-regret Learning Algorithms for Extensive-form Correlated Equilibria (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at NeurIPS]
Andrea Celli (Politecnico di Milano)
Alberto Marchesi (Politecnico di Milano)
Gabriele Farina (Carnegie Mellon University)
Nicola Gatti (Politecnico di Milano)
#SC25 Improved Guarantees and a Multiple-descent Curve for Column Subset Selection and the Nystrom Method (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at NeurIPS]
Michał Dereziński (Department of Statistics, University of California at Berkeley)
Rajiv Khanna (Department of Statistics, University of California at Berkeley)
Michael W. Mahoney (Department of Statistics, University of California at Berkeley International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley)
#SC26 Deep Residual Reinforcement Learning (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at AAMAS]
Shangtong Zhang (University of Oxford)
Wendelin Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Shimon Whiteson (University of Oxford)
#SC27 Beyond Accuracy: Behavioral Testing of NLP Models with Checklist (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at ACL]
Marco Tulio Ribeiro (Microsoft Research)
Tongshuang Wu (University of Washington)
Carlos Guestrin (University of Washington)
Sameer Singh (University of California, Irvine)
#SC28 Controlling Fairness and Bias in Dynamic Learning-to-Rank (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at SIGIR]
Marco Morik (Technische Universität Berlin)
Ashudeep Singh (Cornell University)
Jessica Hong (Cornell University)
Thorsten Joachims (Cornell University)
#SC29 Speech Recognition Using RFID Tattoos (Extended Abstract)
[Presented at UbiComp]
Jingxian Wang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Chengfeng Pan (Carnegie Mellon University)
Haojian Jin (Carnegie Mellon University)
Vaibhav Singh (Carnegie Mellon University)
Yash Jain (Carnegie Mellon University)
Jason I. Hong (Carnegie Mellon University)
Carmel Majidi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Swarun Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University)