Survey Papers

#SV17 Generalizing to Unseen Domains: A Survey on Domain Generalization
Jindong Wang (Microsoft Research), Cuiling Lan (Microsoft Research), Chang Liu (Microsoft Research), Yidong Ouyang (Central University of Finance and Economics), Tao Qin (Microsoft Research Asia)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Yellow 1 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red
#SV28 Automated Machine Learning on Graphs: A Survey
Ziwei Zhang (Tsinghua University), Xin Wang (Tsinghua University), Wenwu Zhu (Tsinghua University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV42 Neural Temporal Point Processes: A Review
Oleksandr Shchur (Technical University of Munich), Ali Caner Türkmen (Amazon Research), Tim Januschowski (Amazon Research), Stephan Günnemann (Technical University of Munich)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow 2 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 2
Posters:
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV43 Tournaments in Computational Social Choice: Recent Developments
Warut Suksompong (National University of Singapore)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 3
Posters:
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV54 Where is your place, Visual Place Recognition?
Sourav Garg (Queensland University of Technology), Tobias Fischer (Queensland University of Technology), Michael Milford (ACRV and QUT, Australia)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Yellow 1 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red
#SV55 Deep Learning for Click-Through Rate Estimation
Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jiarui Qin ( Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Wei Guo (Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab), Ruiming Tang (Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab), Xiuqiang He (Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV58 Combinatorial optimization and reasoning with graph neural networks
Quentin Cappart (Polytechnique Montréal), Didier Chételat (Polytechnique Montréal), Elias Khalil (University of Toronto), Andrea Lodi (Polytechnique Montréal), Christopher Morris (Polytechnique Montreal), Petar Veličković (DeepMind)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green
#SV64 When Computational Representation Meets Neuroscience: A Survey on Brain Encoding and Decoding
LU CAO (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Dandan Huang (Westlake University), Yue Zhang (Westlake University)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 22:30 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 23th at 23:00 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Green
#SV66 Recent Advances in Adversarial Training for Adversarial Robustness
Tao Bai (Nanyang Technological University), Jinqi Luo (Nanyang Technological University), Jun Zhao (Nanyang Technological University), Bihan Wen (Nanyang Technological University), Qian Wang (Wuhan University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV68 The Power of the Weisfeiler-Leman Algorithm for Machine Learning with Graphs
Christopher Morris (Polytechnique Montreal), Matthias Fey (TU Dortmund University), Nils M Kriege (University of Vienna)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV74 A Comparative Survey: Benchmarking for Pool-based Active Learning
Xueying ZHAN (City University of Hong Kong), Huan Liu (Arizona State University), Qing Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University ), Antoni Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong, Kong)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV77 Hardware-Aware Neural Architecture Search: Survey and Taxonomy
Hadjer Benmeziane (LAMIH/CNRS, Polytechnic University Hauts-de-France), Kaoutar El Maghraoui (IBM Research), Hamza Ouarnoughi (Université Polytechnique Hauts-de-France), Smail Niar (LAMIH/CNRS, Polytechnic University Hauts-de-France), Martin Wistuba (IBM Research Ireland), Naigang Wang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV83 A Survey on Low-Resource Neural Machine Translation
Rui Wang (Microsoft Research Asia), Xu Tan (Microsoft Research Asia), Renqian Luo (USTC), Tao Qin (Microsoft Research Asia), Tie-Yan Liu (Microsoft Research)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Green
#SV85 Emerging Methods of Auction Design in Social Networks
Yuhang Guo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Dong HAO (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 3
Posters:
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV87 Knowledge-aware Zero-Shot Learning: Survey and Perspective
Jiaoyan Chen (University of Oxford), Yuxia Geng (Zhejiang University), Zhuo Chen (Zhejiang University), Ian Horrocks (University of Oxford), Jeff Z. Pan (The University of Edinburgh), Huajun Chen (Zhejiang University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Red 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV91 Distortion in Social Choice Problems: The First 15 Years and Beyond
Elliot Anshelevich (RPI), Aris Filos-Ratsikas (University of Liverpool), Nisarg Shah (University of Toronto), Alexandros A Voudouris (University of Essex)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#SV92 A Survey on Response Selection for Retrieval-based Dialogues
Chongyang Tao (Microsoft), Jiazhan Feng (Peking University), Rui Yan (Peking University), Wei Wu (Microsoft Research Asia), Daxin Jiang (Microsoft, Beijing, China)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Green
#SV95 A Comprehensive Survey on Image Dehazing Based on Deep Learning
Jie Gui (Southeast University), Xiaofeng Cong (Anhui University), Yuan Cao (Ocean University of China), Wenqi Ren (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jun Zhang (Anhui university), Jing Zhang (The University of Sydney), Dacheng Tao (JD.com)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Yellow 1 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red
#SV99 Policy Learning with Constraints in Model-free Reinforcement Learning
Yongshuai Liu (University of California, Davis), Avishai Halev (Total, UC Davis), Xin Liu (University of California)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV102 If Only We Had Better Counterfactual Explanations: Five Key Deficits to Rectify in the Evaluation of Counterfactual XAI Techniques
Mark T Keane (University College Dublin, National University of Ireland), Eoin Kenny (University College Dublin, National University of Ireland), Eoin D Delaney (University College Dublin), Barry Smyth (Insight Centre for Data Analytics)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Green
#SV104 Challenges and Opportunities of Building Fast GBDT Systems
Zeyi Wen (The University of Western Australia), Qinbin Li (National University of Singapore), Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore), Bin Cui (Peking University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV105 Person Search Challenges and Solutions: A Survey
Xiangtan Lin (CSIRO), Pengzhen Ren (NorthWest University), Yun Xiao (NorthWest University), Xiaojun Chang (Monash University), Alex Hauptmann (Carnegie Mellon University)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow 2 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red
#SV111 Mechanism Design for Facility Location Problem: A Survey
Hau Chan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Aris Filos Ratsikas (University of Liverpool), Bo Li (Department of Computing The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong), Chenhao Wang (City University of Hong Kong)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue
#SV116 Cross-Domain Recommendation: Challenges, Progress, and Prospects
Feng Zhu (Ant Group), Yan Wang (Macquarie University, Austrilia), Chaochao Chen (Ant Group), Jun Zhou (Ant Financial), Longfei Li (Ant Financial), Guanfeng Liu (Macquarie University)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV121 A Survey on Spoken Language Understanding: Recent Advances and New Frontiers
Libo Qin (Research Center for Social Computing and Information Retrieval, Harbin Institute of Technology), Tianbao Xie (Research Center for Social Computing and Information Retrieval, Harbin Institute of Technology), Wanxiang Che (Research Center for Social Computing and Information Retrieval, Harbin Institute of Technology), Ting Liu (哈尔滨工业大学)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Green
#SV123 Graph Learning based Recommender Systems: A Review
Shoujin Wang (Macquarie University), Liang Hu (University of Technology, Sydney), Yan Wang (Macquarie University, Austrilia), Xiangnan He (University of Science and Technology of China), Quan Z. Sheng (Macquarie University), Mehmet Orgun (Macquarie University), Longbing Cao (University of Technology Sydney), Francesco Ricci (Libera Università di Bolzano), Philip S Yu (UIC)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV124 Qualitative Spatial and Temporal Reasoning: Current Status and Future Challenges
Michael Sioutis (Bamberg University), Diedrich Wolter (University of Bamberg)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Green
#SV126 A Survey on Complex Knowledge Base Question Answering: Methods, Challenges and Solutions
Yunshi Lan (Singapore Management University), Gaole o He (Renmin University of China), Jinhao Jiang (Renmin University of China), Jing Jiang (Singapore Management University), Wayne Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China), Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV129 A Survey of Machine Learning based Physics Event Generation
Yasir Alanazi (Old Dominion University), Nobuo Sato (Jefferson Lab), Pawel Ambrozewicz (Jefferson Lab), Astrid Hiller-Blin (Jefferson Lab), Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab), Marco Battaglieri (Jefferson Lab), Tianbo Liu (Shandong University), Yaohang Li (Old Dominion University)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV130 Bayesian Nonparametric Space Partitions: A Survey
Xuhui Fan (University of New South Wales), Bin Li (Fudan University), Ling Luo (University of Melbourne), Scott A. SIsson (University of New South Wales, Sydney)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV136 Causal Learning for Socially Responsible AI
Lu Cheng (Arizona State University), Ahmadreza Mosallanezhad (Arizona State University), Paras Sheth (Arizona State University), Huan Liu (Arizona State University)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Green
#SV137 Recent Trends in Word Sense Disambiguation: A Survey
Michele Bevilacqua (Sapienza, University of Rome), Tommaso Pasini (Computer Science Department, University of Copenhagen), Alessandro Raganato (University of Helsinki), Roberto Navigli (Sapienza University of Rome)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Red
#SV140 Explanation in Constraint Satisfaction: A Survey
Begum Genc (University College Cork), Sharmi Dev Gupta (University College Cork), Barry O’Sullivan (University College Cork)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue
#SV141 Argumentative XAI: A Survey
Kristijonas Cyras (Ericsson), Antonio Rago (Imperial College London), Emanuele Albini (Imperial College London), Pietro Baroni (University of Brescia), Francesca Toni (Imperial College London)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue
#SV144 Building Affordance Relations for Robotic Agents – A Review
Paola A Ardon (Edinburgh Centre for Robotics), Èric Pairet (Edinburgh Centre for Robotics), Katrin Lohan (Heriot-Watt University), Subramanian Ramamoorthy (University of Edinburgh), Ron Petrick (Heriot-Watt University)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow 2 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Blue 1
Posters:
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Blue
#SV146 A Survey on Goal Recognition as Planning
Felipe Meneguzzi (PUCRS), Ramon Fraga Pereira (Sapienza Università di Roma)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 10:00 EDT – Room Blue 1 and
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 3
Posters:
Aug 25th at 10:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV151 Ten Years of BabelNet: A Survey
Roberto Navigli (Sapienza University of Rome), Michele Bevilacqua (Sapienza, University of Rome), Simone Conia (Sapienza University of Rome), Dario Montagnini (Babelscape), Francesco Cecconi (Babelscape)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 10:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Red 4
Posters:
Aug 26th at 10:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Red
#SV156 Automated Fact-Checking for Assisting Human Fact-Checkers
Preslav Nakov (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU), David Corney (Full Fact), Maram Hasanain (Qatar University), Firoj Alam (Qatar Computing Research Institute), Tamer Elsayed (Qatar University), Alberto Barrón-Cedeño (DIT, Alma Mater Studiorum–Università di Bologna, Forlì), Paolo Papotti (Eurecom), Shaden Shaar (Qatar Computing Research Institute), Giovanni Da San Martino (University of Padova)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow 2 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 2
Posters:
Aug 25th at 12:00 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV159 Hybrid probabilistic inference with logical and algebraic constraints: a survey
Paolo Morettin (KU Leuven), Pedro Zuidberg Dos Martires (KU Leuven), Samuel Kolb (KU Leuven), Andrea Passerini (University of Trento)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 13:30 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Yellow 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 14:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV162 Understanding the Relationship between Interactions and Outcomes in Human-in-the-Loop Machine Learning
Yuchen Cui (University of Texas at Austin), Pallavi Koppol (Carnegie Mellon University), Henny Admoni (CMU Robotics Institute), Scott Niekum (UT Austin), Reid Simmons (Carnegie Mellon University), Aaron Steinfeld (Carnegie Mellon University), Tesca Fitzgerald (Carnegie Mellon University)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Green
#SV164 End-to-End Constrained Optimization Learning: A Survey
James Kotary (Syracuse University), Ferdinando Fioretto (Syracuse University), Pascal Van Hentenryck (Georgia Institute of Technology), Bryan Wilder (Harvard University)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green
#SV166 What’s the context? Implicit and Explicit Assumptions in Model-Based Goal Recognition
Peta Masters (University of Melbourne), Mor Vered (Monash University)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 3
Posters:
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV169 Topic Modelling Meets Deep Neural Networks: A Survey
He Zhao (Monash University), Dinh Phung (Monash University), Viet Huynh (Monash University), Yuan Jin (Monash University), Lan Du (Monash University), Wray Buntine (Monash University)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 20:00 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 23th at 20:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV171 A Unifying Bayesian Formulation of Measures of Interpretability in Human-AI Interaction
Sarath Sreedharan (Arizona State University), Anagha Kulkarni (Arizona State University), David E Smith (PSresearch), Subbarao Kambhampati (Arizona State University)
Video streams:
Aug 25th at 20:00 EDT – Room Yellow 4 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 25th at 20:30 EDT – Room Yellow and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Green
#SV177 Analogical proportions: Why they are useful in AI
Gilles Richard (), Henri Prade (“IRIT, CNRS”)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 3 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Green 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Green
#SV179 Recent Advances in Heterogeneous Relation Learning for Recommendation
Chao Huang (JD Digits)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 10:00 EDT – Room Green 1 and
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Red 1
Posters:
Aug 24th at 10:30 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV180 Reasoning-Based Learning of Interpretable ML Models
Alexey Ignatiev (Monash University), Joao Marques-Silva (IRIT, CNRS), Nina Narodytska (VMWare), Peter Stuckey (Monash University)
Video streams:
Aug 23th at 11:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 24th at 11:30 EDT – Room Green 1
Posters:
Aug 23th at 11:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 24th at 12:00 EDT – Room Green
#SV182 Time Series Data Augmentation for Deep Learning: A Survey
Qingsong Wen (Alibaba Group U.S.), Liang Sun (Alibaba Group), Fan Yang (Alibaba DAMO Academy), Xiaomin Song (Alibaba Group), Jingkun Gao (CMU), Xue Wang (Alibaba DAMO Academy), Huan Xu (Alibaba Group)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV191 A Survey On Universal Adversarial Attack
Chaoning Zhang (KAIST), Philipp Benz (KAIST), Chenguo Lin (Sichuan University), Adil Karjauv (KAIST), Jing Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), In So Kweon (KAIST)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV192 Partition Function Estimation: A Quantitative Study
Durgesh R Agrawal (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur), Yash Pote (NUS), Kuldeep S Meel (National University of Singapore)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 22:30 EDT – Room Green 4 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 23:00 EDT – Room Green and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV197 Information-Theoretic Methods in Deep Neural Networks: Recent Advances and Emerging Opportunities
Shujian Yu (NEC Laboratories Europe), Luis G Sanchez Giraldo (University of Kentucky), Jose Principe (University of Florida)
Video streams:
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 1 and
Aug 26th at 14:40 EDT – Room Yellow 1
Posters:
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 15:10 EDT – Room Yellow
#SV198 Optimal transport for deep generative models: State of the art and research challenges
Viet Huynh (Monash University), Dinh Phung (Monash University), He Zhao (Monash University)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Blue 2 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Red 2
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Blue and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Red
#SV201 Pretrained Language Model for Text Generation: A Survey
Junyi Li (Renmin University of China), Tianyi Tang (Renmin University of China), Wayne Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China), Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China)
Video streams:
Aug 24th at 20:00 EDT – Room Red 3 and
Aug 26th at 00:30 EDT – Room Green 4
Posters:
Aug 24th at 20:30 EDT – Room Red and
Aug 26th at 01:00 EDT – Room Green